House Defense Appropriations Subcommittee Roster (DOD)

Share This

Share/Save
Publication date: 
8 April 1999
Number: 
52

The House Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense is responsible for writing an appropriations bill that funds, among other programs, Department of Defense Research and Development. Below is the roster for this subcommittee for the 106th Congress. Included with each subcommittee member's name is a list of the higher education institutions in his or her district. Information on rosters and university/college listings comes from Congressional Quarterly. See http://www.house.gov/MemberWWW.htmlfor the Web sites of all representatives.

House Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense
H-149 Capitol Building
Washington, DC 20515-6018
202-225-2847

REPUBLICANS

Chairman: Jerry Lewis (California, 40th District)
Higher Education Institutions: Barstow College, Barstow;
California State University, San Bernardino; Crafton Hills
College, Yucaipa; Loma Linda University, Loma Linda; University
of Redlands, Redlands; Victor Valley College, Victorville; ITT
Technical Institute, San Bernardino; Conservatory of Dance,
Yucaipa; Calvary Chapel Bible College, Twin Peaks

C.W. "Bill" Young (Florida, 10th District)
Higher Education Institutions: Stetson University, Deland; St.
Petersburg Junior College, Pinellas Park; Pinellas Technical
Education Center-Clearwater, Clearwater

Joe Skeen (New Mexico, 2nd District)
Higher Education Institutions: College of the Southwest, Hobbs;
Eastern New Mexico University, Roswell; New Mexico Institute of
Mining & Technology, Socorro; New Mexico Junior College, Hobbs;
New Mexico Military Institute, Roswell; New Mexico State
University, Alamogordo; New Mexico State University, Carlsbad;
New Mexico State University, Grants; New Mexico State University,
Las Cruces; Western New Mexico University, Silver City

David Hobson (Ohio, 7th District)
Higher Education Institutions: Air Force Institute of
Technology, Fairborn; Antioch School of Adult Learning, Yellow
Springs; Antioch University, Yellow Springs; Cedarville College,
Cedarville; Central State University, Wilberforce; Clark State
Community College, Springfield; Ohio University, Lancaster;
Urbana University, Urbana; Wilberforce University, Wilberforce;
Wittenberg University, Springfield

Henry Bonilla (Texas, 23rd District)
Higher Education Institutions: Laredo Junior College, Laredo;
Laredo State University, Laredo; Southwest Texas Junior College,
Uvalde; Sul Ross State University, Alpine; University of Texas,
San Antonio

George Nethercutt (Washington, 5th District)
Higher Education Institutions: Eastern Washington University,
Cheney; Gonzaga University, Spokane; Spokane Community College,
Spokane; Spokane Falls Community College, Spokane; Walla Walla
College, College Place; Walla Walla Community College, Walla
Walla; Washington State University, Pullman; Whitman College,
Walla Walla; Whitworth College, Spokane

Ernest Jim Istook (Oklahoma, 5th District)
Higher Education Institutions: Bartlesville Wesleyan College,
Bartlesville; Langston University, Langston; Northern Oklahoma
College, Tonkawa; Oklahoma Junior College, Oklahoma City;
Oklahoma State University, Oklahoma City; Southern Nazarene
University, Bethany; University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond

Randy "Duke" Cunningham (California, 51st District)
Higher Education Institutions: California School of Professional
Psychology, San Diego; Palomar College, San Marcos; San Diego
Miramar College, San Diego; United States International
University, San Diego; California State University-San Marcos,
San Marcos

Jay Dickey (Arkansas, 4th District)
Higher Education Institutions: Henderson State University,
Arkadelphia; University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, Pine Bluff;
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus, Magnolia; University of
Arkansas At Monticello, Monticello; Ouachita Baptist University,
Arkadelphia; Garland County Community College, Hot Springs;
Southeast Arkansas Technical College, Pine Bluff; South Arkansas
Community College, El Dorado; Southern Arkansas University Tech,
Camden; Forest Echoes Technical Institute, Crossett; Arkansas
State University-Mountain Home, Mountain Home; Ouachita Technical
College, Malvern; University of Arkansas Community College At
Hope, Hope

Rodney Frelinghuysen (New Jersey, 11th District)
Higher Education Institutions: Caldwell College, Caldwell;
College of St. Elizabeth, Morristown; County College of Morris,
Randolph; Drew University, Madison; Rabbinical College of
America, Morristown; Raritan Valley Community College, Somerville

DEMOCRATS

Ranking Minority Member: John Murtha (Pennsylvania, 12th
District)
Higher Education Institutions: Indiana University of
Pennsylvania, Indiana; Mt. Aloysius Junior College, Cresson;
National Education Center, Blairsville; Pennsylvania State
University-Fayette, Uniontown; St. Francis College, Loretto; St.
Vincent College, Latrobe; University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown,
Johnstown

Norm Dicks (Washington, 6th District)
Higher Education Institutions: Pierce College, Lakewood; Clover
Park Technical College, Lakewood; Bates Technical College,
Tacoma; Olympic College, Bremerton; Tacoma Community College,
Tacoma; Peninsula College, Port Angeles; University of Puget
Sound, Tacoma; Grays Harbor College, Aberdeen; University of
Washington-Tacoma Branch, Tacoma

Martin Olav Sabo (Minnesota, 5th District)
Higher Education Institutions: University of Minnesota Twin
Cities, Minneapolis; Augsburg College, Minneapolis; North Central
Bible College, Minneapolis; Walden University, Minneapolis;
Minneapolis College of Art and Design, Minneapolis; Minneapolis
Community and Tech. College, Minneapolis; Brown Institute,
Minneapolis; College of St. Catherine-Minneapolis, Minneapolis;
NAES-Twin Cities, Minneapolis; Dunwoody Industrial Institute,
Minneapolis

Julian Dixon (California, 32nd District)
Higher Education Institutions: Los Angeles Trade Tech College,
Los Angeles; University of Southern California, Los Angeles;
University of West Los Angeles, Los Angeles; West Los Angeles
College, Culver City

Peter Visclosky (Indiana, 1st District)
Higher Education Institutions: Calumet College of St. Joseph,
Whiting; Commonwealth Business College, Merrillville; Davenport
College, Merrillville; Indiana University Northwest, Gary;
Indiana Vocational Tech College-Northwest, Gary; Purdue
University-Calumet, Hammond; Valparaiso University, Valparaiso

James Moran (Virginia, 8th District)
Higher Education Institutions: Strayer College-Arlington Campus,
Arlington; Marymount University, Arlington

Explore FYI topics: