House Science Subcommittees: Space & Aeronautics, Technology

Share This

Share/Save
Publication date: 
19 January 1995
Number: 
9

The House Science Committee is the authorizing committee for the
federal government's science and technology policies and programs.
(An authorizing committee approves federal programs, but does not
fund them.)  Agencies under its jurisdiction in the 104th Congress
include OSTP, OTA, NSF, NASA, NIST, and DOE's non-military R&D
programs. 

The previous FYI provided rosters and jurisdiction for the Basic
Research, and Energy and Environment subcommittees.  This FYI
provides the same information for the Space and Aeronautics, and
Technology subcommittees.  The quotes regarding subcommittee
jurisdiction are taken from the science committee's "Committee
Rules for the 104th Congress," approved January 5th of this year.
(Note: Full Committee chairman Robert Walker (PA) and Ranking
Democratic Member George Brown (CA) are ex-officio members of each
subcommittee.)

SUBCOMMITTEE ON SPACE AND AERONAUTICS:

Republicans:                       Democrats:
   
James Sensenbrenner (WI), Chair    Ralph Hall (TX), ranking
Ken Calvert (CA)                   Jim Traficant (OH)
Dave Weldon (FL)                   Tim Roemer (IN)
Steve Stockman (TX)                Bud Cramer (AL)
Andrea Seastrand (CA)              James Barcia (MI)
Todd Tiahrt (KS)                   Jane Harman (CA)
Van Hilleary (TN)                  Sheila Jackson Lee (TX)
Dana Rohrabacher (CA)              Alcee Hastings (FL)
Matt Salmon (AZ)                   Mike Ward (KY)
Thomas Davis (VA)                  Bill Luther (MN)
Steve Largent (OK)  
Mark Foley (FL)  
vacancy  

Jurisdiction:  "Legislative jurisdiction and general and special
oversight and investigative authority on all matters relating to
astronautical and aeronautical research and development including:
national space policy, including access to space; sub-orbital
access and applications; National Aeronautics and Space
Administration and its contractor and government-operated
laboratories; space commercialization including the commercial
space activities relating to the Department of Transportation and
the Department of Commerce; exploration and use of outer space;
international space cooperation; National Space Council; space
applications, space communications and related matters; and earth
remote sensing policy."

SUBCOMMITTEE ON TECHNOLOGY:

Republicans:                       Democrats:
   
Connie Morella (MD), Chair         John Tanner (TN), ranking
Sue Myrick (NC)                    Paul McHale (PA)
Ken Calvert (CA)                   Eddie Bernice Johnson (TX)
Gil Gutknecht (MN)                 Karen McCarthy (MO)
Andrea Seastrand (CA)              Zoe Lofgren (CA)
Todd Tiahrt (KS)  
Barbara Cubin (WY)  
   

Jurisdiction:  "Legislative jurisdiction and general and special
oversight and investigative authority on all matters relating to
competitiveness including: standards and standardization of
measurement; the National Institute of Standards and Technology;
the National Technical Information Service; competitiveness,
including small business competitiveness; tax, antitrust,
regulatory and other legal and governmental policies as they relate
to technological development and commercialization; technology
transfer; patent and intellectual property policy; international
technology trade; research, development, and demonstration
activities of the Department of Transportation; civil aviation
research, development, and demonstration; research, development,
and demonstration programs of the Federal Aviation Administration;
surface and water transportation research, development, and
demonstration programs; materials research, development, and
demonstration and policy; and biotechnology policy."